Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and data security

Using information

At Decorque, it is recognised that privacy and security is a major concern.  Therefore, the guidelines used for protecting personal information are set out below.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Decorque’s Privacy Commitment

The www.decorque.com and www.decorque.co.uk websites are owned and operated by Decorque Limited.  The commitment is to safeguard your privacy online.  Credit card details are not stored, nor are customer details shared with any 3rd parties.

Your personal information may only be shared in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Consent

Your use of the www.decorque.com (or www.decorque.co.uk) websites, and any disclosure of personal information via the website(s) signifies your consent to Decorque collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information About You

When a customer registers at www.decorque.com you are asked for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details, and then a record is kept of this information.  All this is necessary so you can be recognised as a registered customer, the correct details are passed on with your order, to ensure that you are satisfied with the service you receive.  A record is kept of any purchase(s) you make from www.decorque.com.  This means that you can be helped more quickly with any queries or problems you may have, and also to ensure that any information that might be sent to you is relevant. A record is kept of any e-mail correspondence you to Decorque, to enable tracking of any problems or concerns you have had on the website.

You are also asked questions at registration, and from time to time by email, that will provide information that will be used to improve your experience of shopping at www.decorque.com.  You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do Decorque can communicate with you in a more relevant and appropriate way.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided, or feel that information currently on record is incorrect, you may update the information by contacting: info@decorque.com

How Your Personal Data is Used

All the information collected via the Decorque website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service offered to you and to personalise the service.  The commitment to using your personal information is only for:

1.     Processing orders so that goods and services can be supplied to you, and for customer administration.

2.     Planning and managing www.decorque.com‘s business activities, including analysis of customers’ shopping habits, product and style preferences.

3.     Technical administration of the website.

4.     Research.

5.     Providing you with information about the products and services offered.

6.     Informing you about offers and news from www.decorque.com.

7.     Informing you about offers, news and products on the site.

8.     Occasionally letting you know about offers from other companies who are believed may interest you, either by sending out the information ourselves to you directly, or by providing certain details to other companies so they may contact you directly.

9.     To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

During your registration process you are given the opportunity to select some of the ways in which your details may be used.

These are the circumstances in which share some of your data may be shared with others:

1.     In the unlikely event that the Decorque business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (data records are part of the business assets). You will receive notice of any such event and reasonable endeavours will be used to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

2.     To outside research companies whom may be asked to contact you directly for your opinions on the Decorque service (in which case they are provided with only the information they need to perform their function).

3.     Occasionally names, addresses and email addresses may be made available to companies whose products may interest you, unless you have subsequently withdrawn that permission.

4.     If requested by the police, a regulatory or a government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your computer’s browser.  It is like an internet user’s identification card, which tells a website when a user is re-visiting the site.  Their ability is limited to containing and transferring to the website as much information as the users have disclosed to that site.  Cookies cannot read or interfere with other information saved on your hard drive.  The www.decorque.com website (in common with most other shopping websites) will not work without cookies.

Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies.  However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

In addition to the cookies set by www.decorque.com in order to ensure the site functions as it should, you may also find the following cookies:

Cookie Provider

Google Adwords; MSN/Bing

  • Google Adwords and MSN/Bing use cookies to track our paid advertising activity on Google and MSN/Bing.
  • The information collected by these cookies is used to help determine where ads will be most effective online.
  • The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals.

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics use cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the site.
  • This information is used to identify how and where the customer experience can be improved.
  • The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals.

Data Over the Internet

The Internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union.  If you visit or shop at www.decorque.com or www.decorque.co.uk you are agreeing and authorising the company to process data in this way.

How Information is Protected

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, it is not possible to guarantee the security of any information you send to Decorque (or is sent to you) via the Internet.  Decorque is not responsible for any damages that you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Every precaution is taken to protect your information.  To this end, all personal information stored is kept on a server in a secure environment.  Only employees, our partners and any sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

How You Can Help Decorque Protect Your Information

Please remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.  In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.  Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work.  This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.  Decorque cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the company, and you do so at your own risk.  Once your transmission is received, best efforts are made to ensure its security on Decorque’s systems.

Further Information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact: info@decorque.com or call: +44 (0)1865 841689

To see all the information held about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to: Decorque Limited, 2 Briar End, Kidlington, Oxfordshire OX5 2YB, United Kingdom.

How to Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from Decorque or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted the company to provide your details to then please contact: info@decorque.com or change your account settings accordingly.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Decorque reserves the right to change its privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines.  We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the www.decorque.com website.